Gold Price Per Gram Calculator
Estimate your gold item's melt value and buyer payout.
LIVEPure gold$134.25/g
Item details
40%70%100% of melt
Result
Full melt value
$1,127.69
Estimated payout (80%)$902.15
Gross weight12.400 g
Non-gold weight1.200 g
Net metal weight11.200 g
Purity75.00% · 750
Fine gold content8.400 g
Price per gram (18K) $100.69
Buyer deduction−$225.54
How the Gold Price Per Gram Calculator Works
How this is calculated
01Gross weight − non-gold weight11.200 g
02Net weight × purity (750 fine)8.400 g fine
03Spot ÷ 31.1034768 g per oz t$100.69 / g
04Fine grams × price per gram$1,127.69
05Melt value × buyer payout (80%)$902.15
Gold Purity by Karat
| Karat | Purity | Stamp | Per gram |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24K | 99.9% | 999 | $134.11 |
| 22K | 91.67% | 916 | $123.07 |
| 21K | 87.5% | 875 | $117.47 |
| 18K | 75% | 750 | $100.69 |
| 14K | 58.33% | 585 | $78.31 |
| 10K | 41.67% | 417 | $55.94 |
Karat · Purity · Stamp · Per gram
24K
$134.1199.9% · 999
22K
$123.0791.67% · 916
21K
$117.4787.5% · 875
18K
$100.6975% · 750
14K
$78.3158.33% · 585
10K
$55.9441.67% · 417